Travis County is wreog. The cases that it cites, including Cowboy County Fstatu v Ellis Cotarry, 692 S.W.2d 882 (Tex. Civ. App.-Waco 1985, no writ), and Cytty o}' wesiaco v Carp~tuer, 694 S.W.2d 601 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 1985, writ ref d n.r.e.), do not address this issue. ~~ ..~ and rto public improvement is being dedicated. Ad of May 26, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 104b, ˘ 1, Tu. Gen. Laws 4469. Section 212.004(a) now provides: The owner of a tract of land located within the limits or is the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality who divides the trail in two or mote parts to lay out a subdivision of the tract, including an addition tO a municipality, to lay ou! suburban, building, or other lots, or to lay out streets, alleys, squares, parlor, or other parts of the tract intended to be dedicated to public use of for the tree of purchasers or owners of lots fronting on or adjacent to the struts, alleys, sgtrares, parlor, of other parts must have a plat of the subdivision prepared.... A division o, f a rraa under this subsection does not include a divislon of land into pare greater than ftvc acres, when each pan has aarss and no public i»ipro-rment is being dedicated. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. ˘ 212.004(x) (West Supp. 1995) (emphasis added). The 1993 amendments to section 212.004(x) were made after the Attorney General issued Opinion No.