The municipal authority approves the plat only ate plat conforms w the general plan of the municipality and its ourrent and future streets, rys, parks, playgrounds, and public utility facilities; the plat conforms to the general plan for extension of the municipality, taking into account access to and extension of sewer and water ins and the instrumentalities of public utilities; any applicable bonds are filed; and the plat iforms to any rules adopted to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the nicipality. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 212.010 (West Supp. 1995).• Because a Section 212.010 provides that the municipal authority approves the plat only if: (1) it conforms to the general plan of the municipality and its current and future streets, alleys, parks, playgrounds, and public utility fatalities; (2) it conforms to the general plan for the extension of the municipality and its roads, streets, and public highways within the municipality and in iu extraterritorial jurisdictitm, taking into account atxest to and extension of sewer and water mains and the instrumentalities of public utilities; (3) a bond requized under Section 212.0106, if applicable, is filed with the municipality; and (4) it conforms to any rules adtrptcd under Section 212.002. :. Loc.