With artain exxptions applicable only in particular counties,s the only requirements prescn'bed by chapter 232 are those under section 232.003. Section 232.003 authorizes the commissioner's court to adopt rules regulating the design and construction of roads.` Except for the : The exceptions are provisions relating specifically to eoonomicaIiy distressed areas: ~~ 232.0035, 232.0036, 232.0046, 232.0047 and 232.0049. These sections are discussed below. ` Section 232.003 provides that the commissioner's court may: (1) require a right~f--way on a strett or mad that functions as a main artery in a subdivision, of a width of not less than 50 feet or more than 200 feat; (2) require a right~f--way on any other street or road in a subdivision of not less than 40 feat or more than 70 fax; 5 ~-.- -~ ~* requinement that a purchase contract state whether and whey water will be available, which is independent of the platting requirement,' all of the powers enumerated in sccdon 232.003 presuppose planned roads. Section 232.003 is the only authority upon which the county may base platting requirements. Projects Am. Corp., 711 S.W.2d at 389. Since the standard for approving the plat is whether planned roadways conform with the county's design and construction standards, it would be pointless to require a plat of property that does not include roads. (3) require that the shoulder-to-shoulder width on collectors or main arteries within the right-of--way be not less than 32 feet or more than 56 feet, and that the shoulder-to-shoulder width on any other street or road be not less than 25 feat or more than 35 feet; (4) adopt, based on the amount and land of navel over each stroet oz road in a subdivision, reasonable specifications relating to the construction of each street or road; . (5) adopt reasonable specifications to provide adequate drainage for each street or road in a subdivision in accordance with standard engineering practices; (6) require that each .purchase contract made between a subdivider and a purchaser of land in the subdivision contain a statement descn'bing the extent to which water will be made available to the subdivision and, if it will be made available how and when; and rn require that the owner of the tract to be subdivided execute a good and aufficieat bond in the manner provided by Section 232.004. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. ˘232.003 (West Supp. 1995) ' The requirement regarding purchase contract provisions is independent of the platting requirement.