Cox, The above referenced property was originally proposed to be divided with "adequate frontage" on Witt Road and we determined it did not require platting per the Elgin Bank case. This was several months ago. Lee Voelkel recently showed me a redivision of the property which contain "flag lots." -- The Elgin Bank case interpreted the meaning of Texas Local Government Code Section 232.001, which establishes county government subdivision authority. Section 232.OOlprovides: "The owner of a tract of land located outside the limits of a municipality who divides the tract into two or more parts to lay out a subdivision of the tract, including an addition, or to lay out suburban lots or building lots, and to lay out streets, alleys, squares, parks, or other parts of the tract intended to be dedicated to public use or for the use of purchasers or owners of lots frontine on or adjacent to the streets alleys squares parks or other parts of the subdivision prepared." Elgin Bank's brief to the Third Court of Appeals points out that each divided tract would have "adequate frontage" on a public road. Indeed, none of Elgin Bank's proposed lots even remotely resembled "flag lots" but were rectangular or square shaped.