Now that the dust has settled around the Elgin Bank case, county attorneys should first reexamine their county subdivision order to assure it is consistent with the Elgin Bank case. Second, counties should take a second look at the Elgin Bank case to determine the true extent of their subdivision authority and, if they desire to do so, craft thew subdivision order to exercise the full power allowed to them under the Elgin Bank holding. Deciding "And" Means "And": R'hat the Elgin Bank Court Said The Elgin Bank case interpreted the meaning of Texas Local Government Code Section 232.001, which establishes county government subdivision authority. Section 232.001(x) provides: " "The owner of a tract of land located outside the limits of a municipality who divides the tract into two or more parts to lay out a subdivision of the tract, including an addition, or to lay out suburban lots or building lots, and to lay out streets, alleys, squares, parks, or other parts of the tract intended to be dedicated to public use or for the use of purchasers or owners of lots fronting on or adjacent to the streets, alleys, squares, parks or other parts of the subdivision prepared." The only question before the Elgin Bank court was a narrow one: whether the italicized "and" should be construed as an "and" or an "or."