See Attorney General Opinion No. 0-3630 (1941) and the cases cited in that opinion. Historical Note Prior Law: Const. art. 15, g 23. G.L. vol. 8, p. 986. Acts 1876, p. 150. Rev.Civ.St.1895, arts. 4978, 4980. S1 5 § 143.021 LIVESTOCK Note 1 Acts 1899, p. 80. Acts 1915, 34th Leg., p. 206. Acts 1907, p. 150. Acts 1945, 49th Leg., p. 530, Acts 1909, p. 169. Acts 1953, 63rd Leg., p. 789, Rev.Civ. St.1911, arts. 7209 to 7234. Vernon's AnaCiv.St, arts. Constltudonal provisions Article 16, § 23, provides: "The Legislature may pass laws far the regulation of live stock and the protection of stock raisers In the stock raising portion of the State, and exempt from the opera- tion oP aucn laws other portions, sections. or counties; and shall have Power to pass Title 6 ch. 318, § 1. ch. 318, § 1. 6930 to 6932. general and special laws Por [he inspection of cattle, stock and hides and far [he regu- lation o[ brands; provided, that any local law thus passed shall be submitted to the freeholders of the section to be affected thereby, and aDProved by them, betore it shall go into ePPecL" Library References ® Animals (}49. C.J.S. Animals § 138. tl., Notes of Decisions In general 2 Amendment o1 petition 7 Classes of animals 4 Description and bountlaries oT territory af- Tectetl 5 Filing petition 6 Necessity antl sufficiency of