DATE: September 21, 1999 In response to your request of September 14, 1999, the Texas Constitution mandates that no county expenditures may be made for other than a proper public purpose. Article VIII, § 3 of the Tcxas constitution says that "Taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws and for public purposes only." Article III, § 51, Texas Constitution states: "The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever..." Article III, §52 (a) of the Texas Constitution says: "(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever, or to become a stockholder in such corporation, association or company." The county may not donate its money fora rivxte purpose, through its bonding capacity, a direct grant or girt of public funds or by levying or collecting taxes.