After each term the county judge or the presiding member of the court shall read and sign and the clerk shall attest this record. http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/lg/ig008100.htm1 10/16/00 Local Government Code -CHAPTER 81 Page 3 of 8 (c) The clerk shall record the court's authorized proceedings between terms. On the first day of the first term aRer these proceedings, the county judge or the presiding member of the court shall read and sign this record. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 81.004. Seal (a) The commissioners court shall have a seal on which is engraved: (1) the words "Commissioners Court, (name of county) County, Texas' ;and (2) afive-pointed staz or a design selected by the court and approved by the secretary of state. (b) The clerk shall keep the seal and use it to authenticate official acts of the court or its presiding officer or clerk that require a seal for authentication. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § I, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 81.005. Terms of Court, Meetings (a) At the last regulaz term of each fiscal yeaz of the county, the commissioners court by order shall designate a day of the week on which the court shall convene in a regular term each month during the next fiscal yeaz.