Chapter 381 of the Local Government Code sets forth various mechanisms by which a commissioners court may promote economic development in the county. You inform us that the commissioners court in your county has not appointed a county industrial commi si n pursuant to section 381.001 or created a board of de~vel~opme~nt under section 381.002. You do not indicate that the small business eves -Iopment center is a community and economic develo ment ro'ect authorized under federal aw or purposes o section 381.003. Therefore, we do not address those provisions. Your inquiry focuses on section 381.004, which provides in pertinent part as follows: (b) To stimulate business and commercial activity in a county, the commissioners court of the county may develop and administer a~rogram: (1) for state or local economic development; Page 1 of 4 http://www.oag.state.tx.us/opinopen/opinions/1o48morales/1o98-007.htm 5/9/2001 Morales Letter Opinion No. 98-007 Page 2 of 4 (2) for small or disadvantaged business development; (3) to stimulate, encourage, and develop business location and commercial activity in the county; or (4) to improve the extent to which women and minority businesses aze awarded county contracts. (c) The commissioners court may: (1) contract with another entity for the administration of the program; (2) authorize the program to be administered on the basis of county commissioner precincts; (3) use county employees or funds for the program; and (4) accept contributions, gifts, or other resources to develop and administer the program. Local Gov't Code § 381.004 (emphasis added). For purposes of section 381.004, "another entity" includes "the federal government, the State of Texas, a municipality, school or other special district, finance corporation, institution of higher education, charitable or nonprofit organization, foundation, board, council, commission, or any other person." Id. § 381.004(a)(1). Information included with your request states that "Small Business Development Centers aze located throughout the United States, operated under a cooperative agreement among Universities, Community Colleges and the Small Business Administration.