Plat approval protects future purchasers from inadequate police and fire protection, inadequate drainage, and insures sanitary conditions. Public safety and morals are general public interests. Texas Practice Series, Part IV. Land Development MAIN NUMBER (830) 792-2220 HOT CHECKS (830) 792-2221 FAX (830) 792-2228 -- The Local Government Code chapter 232, County Regulation of Subdivisions, clearly grants the commissioner's the power to regulate subdivisions of land. Section 232.001 requires a plat when: (a) The owner of a tract of land located outside the limits of a municipality must have a plat of the subdivision prepared if the owner divides the tract into two or more parts to layout: (1) a subdivision of the tract, including an addition; (2) lots; or (3) streets, alleys, squares, parks, or other parts of the tract intended to be dedicated to public use or for the use of purchasers or owners of lots fronting on or adjacent to the streets, alleys, squares, parks, or other parts. Section 232.0015 states the exceptions to plat requirement. There aze not any applicable exceptions for the proposed subdivision. Both parties agree the plat process will apply to subdividing this tract of land.