SECTION 2. Section 152.005, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 152.005. ADDITIONAL FEE FOR JUSTICE COURTS (^°°~,~.*T*' 6b~43'S~~S.] (a) To establish and maintain an alternative dispute resolution system, the commissioners court [^` ^"^ "'~ ^•' „'^^ ^F ' ~ •^~ "~^^ -°] may, in addition to the court cost authorized under section 152.004, set a court cost in an amount not to exceed $5 [$.3] for civil cases filed in a justice court located in the county, but not including: (1) a suit for delinquent taxes; or (2) an eviction proceeding, including a forcible detainer, a forcible entry and detainer, or a writ of re-entry. (b) A clerk of the court shall collect and pay the court cost in the manner prescribed by Section 152.004(c). SECTION 3. Chapter 152, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, is amended by adding Section 152.006 to read as follows: Sec. 152.006. FEE FOR ALTERNATI~ DISPUTE RESOLUTION -.._ __ CENTERS. An_ entity described by Section 152.002 (b)(1) that provides services for the resolution of disputes in a county with a_ population of 250,000 or more but less than 290,000 may collect a -- - -- reasonable fee in andamount set by the commissioners court from a person who receives the services. This section maV not be construed to affect the_collection of a fee by __any other entity described by Section 152.002 (b)(1). SECTION 4. (a) Sections 1 and 2 of this Act apply only to a civil case filed on or after the effective date of this Act. (b) Section 3 of this Act applies only to alternative dispute resolution services provided on or after the effective date of this Act. Any alternative dispute resolution services provided before the effective date of this Act are governed by the law in effect immediately before that date, and that law is continued in effect for that purpose. SECTION 5. This Act takes effect September 1, 2005. • Texas law gives County Commissioners the authority to establish and maintain an alternative dispute resolution (ADR) system in their county for the resolution of citizen disputes (Section 152.002, Civil Practice and Remedies Code). _ • Today, such ADR systems operate in Amarillo, Austin, Beaumont, Bryan/College Station, Conroe, Corpus Christi, Dallas, Denton, El Paso, Ft.