All bids, including those received before an extension is made, must be opened at the same time. The commissioners court may adopt an order that delegates the authority to make extensions under this subsection to the county official who makes purchases for the county. (b) Opened bids shall be kept on file and available for inspection by anyone desiring to see them. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 505, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 262.027. AWARDING OF CONTRACT. (a) The officer in charge of opening the bids shall present them to the commissioners court in session. Except as provided by Subsection (e), the court shall: (1) award the contract to the responsible bidder who submits the lowest and best bid; or (2) reject all bids and publish a new notice. (b) If two responsible bidders submit the lowest and best bid, the commissioners court shall decide between the two by drawing lots in a manner prescribed by the county judge. (c) A contract may not be awarded to a bidder who is not the lowest dollar bidder meeting specifications unless, before the award, each lower bidder is given notice of the proposed award and is given an opportunity to appear before the commissioners court and present evidence concerning the lower bidder's responsibility. (d) In determining the lowest and best bid for a contract for the purchase of earth-moving, material-handling, road maintenance, or construction equipment, the commissioners court may consider the information submitted under Section 262.0255. (e) In determining the lowest and best bid for a contract for the purchase of road construction material, the commissioners court may consider the pickup and delivery locations of the bidders and the cost to the county of delivering or hauling the material to be purchased. The commissioners court may award contracts for the purchase of road construction material to more than one bidder if each of the selected bidders submits the lowest and best bid for a particular location or type of material. http://tlo2.tlc. state.tx.us/statutes/docs/LG/contentfhtm/1g.008.00.000262.00.htm 4/18/200 Page 14 of 20 (f) Notwithstanding any other requirement of this section, the commissioners court may condition acceptance of a bid on compliance with a requirement for attendance at a mandatory pre-bid conference under Section 262.0256. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, ~ 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 416, ~ 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 127, ~ 1, eff.