TEx. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 43.10(4) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Similarly, if an imnate volunteers under article 43.101 to work in a county jail industries program established under section 351.201 of the Local Government Code and recognized in articles 43.09 and 43.10, the program may produce goods only for "nonprofit organizations that provide services to the general public and enhance social welfare and the general well-being of the community." TEX. LOC. GOVT CODE ANN. § 351.201(b}(3)(B} (Vernon 1999). Our interpretation ensures that inmates work only on projects that benefit the public, not private projects that serve only private purposes.