The department may adopt rules as necessary to implement this section. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1377, Sec. 1.05, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. ~ .. :.. : ~~ka .. _f _. ~ _ -. -~~. .- Sec. 61.021. APPLICATION OF SUBCHAPTER. This subchapter applies to health care services and assistance provided to a person who does not reside in the service area of a public hospital or ,A hospital district. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Sec. 61.022. COUNTY OBLIGATION. (a) A county shall provide health care assistance as prescribed by this subchapter to each of its eligible county residents. -------- {b) and shall provide assistance "cif other adequate public or private sources of payment are not available. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Sec. 61.0221. AUTHORITY RELATING TO OTHER ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. This subchapter does not affect the authority of the commissioners court of a county to provide eligibility standards or other requirements relating to assistance programs or services that are not covered by this subchapter. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 13.11{g), eff. Sept. 1, public hospital or hospital district; (2) the person meets the rba-s~;~°--: ~~3co~te;, •anc~ res~urc~s _~,~:r.e~ne~.ts:=; established by the department under Sections 61 .006 and 61.008 and in effect when the assistance is requested; and (3) no other adequ~source of payment exists. (b) A county may use a less restrictive standard of eligibility for residents than prescribed by Subsection (a). A county may credit toward eligibility for state assistance under this subchapter the services provided to each person who is an eligible resident under a standard that incorporates a net income eligibility level that is less than 50 percent of the federal poverty level based on the federal Office of Management and Budget poverty index. °~,r (c) A county may contract with the department to perform eligibility determination services. (d) Not later than the beginning of a state fiscal year, the county shall adopt the eligibility standards it will use during that fiscal year and shall make a reasonable effort to notify the public of the standards. The county may change the eligibility standards to make them more or less restrictive than the preceding standards, but the standards may not be more restrictive than the standards established by the department under Section ~` Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended _,by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1100, Sec. 5.10 (a), eff. Sept. 1, { .. 1989; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1377, Sec. 1.06, eff.