Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1377, Sec. 1.12, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. is: (1) $30,000; or (2) the payment of 30 days of hospitalization or treatment in a skilled nursing facility, or both, or $30,000, whichever occurs first, if the county provides hospital or skilled nursing facility services to the resident. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Sec. 61.036. DETERMINATION OF ELIGIBILITY FOR PURPOSES OF "' ~ (a) A county may not credit an expenditure made ,. ,~ to assist an eligible county resident toward eligibility for state assistance under this subchapter unless the county complies with the department's application, documentation, and verification procedures. (b) Except as provided by Section 61.023(b), a county may not credit an expenditure for an applicant toward eligibility for state assistance if the applicant does not meet the departments eligibility standards. (c) Regardless of the application, documentation, and verification procedures or eligibility standards established by the department under Subchapter A, a county may credit an expenditure for an eligible resident toward eligibility for state assistance if the eligible resident received the health care services at: ___. (1) a hospital maintained or operated by a state agency that has a contract with the county to provide health care services; or (2) a federally qualified health center delivering federally ~.ified health center services, as those terms are defined in 42 U.S.C. Sections 1396d(1) (2) (A) and (B), that has a 1999. `fir Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1133, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005. Sec. 61.037. ~~~ ~~IGTBI~I=T~ FOR STATE ASSISTANCE. (a) The department may distribute funds as provided by this subchapter to eligible counties to assist the counties in providing health care services under Sections 61.028 and 61.0285 to their eligible county residents.