Procedure requires county' oi~icers to keep); Gov't Code ss 51.801--51.807 (authorizing the electronic filing of certain documents in district and county courts, subjeetto rules and procedures adopted by the Supreme Court of Texas). Authority for the establishment of a computer system by a commissioners court is now expressly recognized in the Local Government Code. Subtitle C of Title 6 of the Local Government Code was amended during the 71st Legislative Session and designated the Local Government Records Act. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1248, at 4996. Section 205.002 of the Local Government Code, enacted as part of the Local Government Records Act, provides that "[a]ny local government record data may be stored electronically in addition to or instead of source documents in paper or other media," subject to the provisions of chapter 205 of the Local Government Code and rules adopted under it. This provision authorizes the storage of information on computer. Local Gov't Codes 205.001(1) (definition of "electronic storage").