Overview of TDA's Certified Prescribed Burn Mana er Program As you may know, the Prescribed Burning Board (PBB) administers the certified prescribed burn manager program (the Prescribed Burning Board is established by Chapter 153 of the Natural Resources Code as a board within the Texas Department of Agriculture). During these critical environmental conditions, TDA receives many calls and inquiries regarding prescribed burning. Texas Natural Resources Code, Sec. 153.047, defines prescribed burning as "the controlled application of fire to naturally occurring or naturalized vegetative fuels under specified environmental conditions in accordance with a written prescription plan." Prescribed burning is a valuable land management tool used by foresters, range and wildlife managers, ranchers, and other landowners to provide brush control and rejuvenate wildlife habitat and watersheds by replicating a natural process.